School Schedule | ||||||
Wednesday | Thursday | Friday | Monday | Tuesday | Wednesday | |
06.01.16 | 07.01.16 | 08.01.16 | 11.01.16 | 12.01.16 | 13.01.16 | |
09.00am - 10.00am | YG | SB | AAD | DB1 | DB2 | DB2 |
10.00am - 11.00am | YG | SB | AAD | DB1 | DB2 | BCJ |
11.00am - 11.30am | Tea Break | |||||
11.30am - 12.30pm | MA | SK | DB1 | YG | AG | SM |
12.30pm - 01.30pm | MA | SK | DB1 | YG | AG | SM |
01.30pm - 03.00pm | Lunch Break | |||||
03.00pm - 04.00pm | SB | AAD | BCJ | MB | RG | BP |
04.00pm - 04.30pm | Tea Break | |||||
04.30pm - 05.30pm | SB | AAD | BCJ | MB | RG | BP |
Saturday (09.01) | Sunday (10.01) | GMRT TRIP |
Lecturers & Courses | ||
YG (4) | Yashwant Gupta (NCRA-TIFR, Pune) | Radio Pulsars I |
AAD (4) | Avinash Deshpande (RRI, Bangalore) | Radio Pulsars II |
BCJ (3) | B. C. Joshi (NCRA-TIFR, Pune) | Radio Pulsars III |
RG (2) | R. T. Gangadhara (IIA, Bangalore) | Radio Pulsars IV |
SK (2) | Sushan Konar (NCRA-TIFR, Pune) | NS Physics I |
DB1 (4) | Dipankar Bhattacharya (IUCAA, Pune) | NS Physics II |
SB (4) | Sudip Bhattacharyya (TIFR, Mumbai) | High-energy NS I |
BP (2) | Biswajit Paul (RRI, Bangalore) | High-energy NS II |
AG (2) | A. Gopakumar (TIFR, Mumbai) | NS & G-Waves I |
SM (2) | Sanjit Mitra (IUCAA, Pune) | NS & G-Waves II |
MA (2) | Mihir Arjunwadkar (SPPU, Pune) | Statistical Methods in NS Research |
MB (2) | Manjari Bagchi (IMSc, Chennai) | Binary Radio Pulsar & other exotica |
DB2 (3) | Debades Bandyopadhyaya (SINP, Kolkata) | NS Equations of State |
Participants | ||
Undergraduate Students | ||
1 | Kartik Sreedhar | BITS-Pilani Pilani |
2 | Kishalay De | IISc, Bangalore |
3 | H S Sunil Simha | IIT, Madras |
4 | Priyanka Giri | NIT, Agartala |
Graduate Students | ||
5 | Abdul Jaleel | Delhi University, Delhi |
6 | Arka Mitra | Calcutta University, Kolkata |
7 | Aru Beri | RRI, Bangalore |
8 | Dhruv Pathak | HRI, Allahabad |
9 | Nafisa Aftab | RRI, Bangalore |
10 | Naosad Alam | SINP, Kolkata |
11 | Neelam Dhanda | BITS-Pilani, Hyderabad |
12 | Rahul sharma | Delhi University, Delhi |
13 | Smruti Smita Lenka | BITS-Pilani, Hyderabad |
14 | Somnath Mukhopadhyay | VECC, Kolkata |
Local Students | ||
15 | Suman Bala | IUCAA, Pune |
16 | Prasanta Bera | IUCAA, Pune |
17 | Poojan Agarwal | SPPU, Pune |